House of Representatives of the Beardom: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="infobox organization"> | <div class="infobox organization"> | ||
<div class="title">House of Representatives</div>[[File:Elections | <div class="title">House of Representatives</div>[[File:Beardom General Elections 26-12-2025.png|frameless|thumb]] | ||
<div class="element list"> | <div class="element list"> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:#E49341">■<span style="color:#000000"> CBP: | | <span style="color:#E49341">■<span style="color:#000000"> CBP: 32 seats<br> | ||
| <span style="color:#008000">Coalition | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="color:#1D2156">■<span style="color:#000000"> Beer25: 21 seats<br> | |||
| <span style="color:#008000">Coalition | | <span style="color:#008000">Coalition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:#2b4cba">■<span style="color:#000000"> VBB: | | <span style="color:#2b4cba">■<span style="color:#000000"> VBB: 18 seats<br> | ||
| <span style="color:#008000">Coalition | | <span style="color:#008000">Coalition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:#9F1111">■<span style="color:#000000"> BSAP: | | <span style="color:#9F1111">■<span style="color:#000000"> BSAP: 16 seats<br> | ||
| <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="color:#ffdd19">■<span style="color:#000000"> ASC: 14 seats<br> | |||
| <span style="color:#008000">Coalition | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="color:#00C651">■<span style="color:#000000"> G66: 13 seats<br> | |||
| <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | | <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:# | | <span style="color:#267A1F">■<span style="color:#000000"> GP: 9 seats<br> | ||
| <span style="color:# | | <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | ||
|- | |||
| <span style="color:#c4b893">■<span style="color:#000000"> GSSP: 6 seats<br> | |||
| <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:# | | <span style="color:#ad572f">■<span style="color:#000000"> MMP: 4 seats<br> | ||
| <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | | <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:# | | <span style="color:#E7C88C">■<span style="color:#000000"> VSB: 3 seats<br> | ||
| <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | | <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:# | | <span style="color:#C0BFBC">■<span style="color:#000000"> SVP: 3 seats<br> | ||
| <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | | <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:#6F3F07">■<span style="color:#000000"> BVV: | | <span style="color:#6F3F07">■<span style="color:#000000"> BVV: 2 seats<br> | ||
| <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | | <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:#437470">■<span style="color:#000000"> BP: | | <span style="color:#437470">■<span style="color:#000000"> BP: 2 seats<br> | ||
| <span style="color:# | | <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:#700b0b">■<span style="color:#000000"> PB: | | <span style="color:#700b0b">■<span style="color:#000000"> PB: 2 seats<br> | ||
| <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | | <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 42: | Line 51: | ||
| <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | | <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:#f25e5e">■<span style="color:#000000"> APvV: | | <span style="color:#f25e5e">■<span style="color:#000000"> APvV: 1 seat<br> | ||
| <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | | <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:#662626">■<span style="color:#000000"> BVD: | | <span style="color:#662626">■<span style="color:#000000"> BVD: 1 seat<br> | ||
| <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | | <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span style="color:# | | <span style="color:#0e4258">■<span style="color:#000000"> KVK: 1 seat<br> | ||
| <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | | <span style="color:#ff0000">Opposition | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:19, 1 January 2026
| ■ CBP: 32 seats |
Coalition |
| ■ Beer25: 21 seats |
Coalition |
| ■ VBB: 18 seats |
Coalition |
| ■ BSAP: 16 seats |
Opposition |
| ■ ASC: 14 seats |
Coalition |
| ■ G66: 13 seats |
Opposition |
| ■ GP: 9 seats |
Opposition |
| ■ GSSP: 6 seats |
Opposition |
| ■ MMP: 4 seats |
Opposition |
| ■ VSB: 3 seats |
Opposition |
| ■ SVP: 3 seats |
Opposition |
| ■ BVV: 2 seats |
Opposition |
| ■ BP: 2 seats |
Opposition |
| ■ PB: 2 seats |
Opposition |
| ■ PaPa: 2 seats |
Opposition |
| ■ APvV: 1 seat |
Opposition |
| ■ BVD: 1 seat |
Opposition |
| ■ KVK: 1 seat |
Opposition |
The House of Representatives of the Beardom is a part of the legislature of the Beardom. The representatives are directly appointed through a democratic elections. Political parties will receive seats corresponding to their share of votes received during the elections.
The representatives can approve or reject new laws. Each individual member can design and submit bills themselves. The House of Representatives also monitors government policy. Ministers may be held accountable and must provide any relevant information that is requested from them.
In the house of Representatives, a coalition must be formed. A coalition is an agreement between several political parties to work together and is often formed by the largest political party. A coalition normally aims to have 76+ seats to have the majority in the House of Representatives. The coalition then proceeds to establish the cabinet, which forms the government. The cabinet is headed by the prime minister.
History
During the Octoberprotests, many bears demanded more power to be handed to Beertje Maple, whereas others demanded it stay with the monocrat, Beertje Bacon, who had been in charge of the Beardom for 11 years. As the protests got out of hand, Tigrish, brother of the Tigerium queen, Tijgertje, met up with Beertje Maple and Beertje Bacon and arranged peace. Beertje Maple would become the constitutional monarch whereas Beertje Bacon would remain as monocrat, with full control.
However, soon after more protests started which led to Beertje Bacon surrendering his power and allowing a democracy to be formed. On the 24th of October, 2025, Beertje Bacon formed the first political party, the Constitutional Bearparty (CBP). That same day and the next few days, 19 other parties were formed.
The first elections happened on the 25th-26th of October and Beertje Bacon won the elections. He formed a coalition and reformed the democracy, increasing the amount of seats in the House of Representatives from 75 to 150. The coalition, primarily ASC, planned a change in the constitution of banning parties that are suspected of sabotage or promoting violence. Most parties agreed to this law, which caused the banning Lijst Biff Berendom (LBB), WoedendeBerenBrullers (WBB) and Berenleed (BL).
The current Political Parties in the Beardom and their seats in the House of Representatives: